shrader Posted March 26, 2022 Share Posted March 26, 2022 Lately AMC has been airing The Fugitive regularly. If I ever see it listed on the guide, I’m there. What have you spent way too many hours watching lately? 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ann Posted March 26, 2022 Share Posted March 26, 2022 I don’t watch much TV, but when scrolling through I will usually pause at an old 1930s or 1940s musical. On the apps I will watch Demolition Man, Galaxy Quest, Pitch Perfect, any of the original StarWars movies (and Rogue One), the first and third Raiders, any original or remade Star Trek, or Captain America movies. I like older movies more than the stuff that has come out the last 10 years or so. When my grandfather got older (his 90s) he used to watch a lot of old westerners. I figure that will be me with Sci-fi and musicals. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shrader Posted March 27, 2022 Author Share Posted March 27, 2022 @Ann, the first and 3rd raiders? I’m assuming you are talking about Indy (nice Harrison Ford trend in here so far). I think you got the name wrong though. I always call it Shraders. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ann Posted March 27, 2022 Share Posted March 27, 2022 3 minutes ago, shrader said: @Ann, the first and 3rd raiders? I’m assuming you are talking about Indy (nice Harrison Ford trend in here so far). I think you got the name wrong though. I always call it Shraders. I liked Harrison Ford as an actor in his younger days. Some of his non-adventure films were meh, but he was always nice to look at. I cannot believe he’s going to be 80!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
B-Man Posted March 27, 2022 Share Posted March 27, 2022 I have a list probably too long to be believed, But these are the ones that I stop and watch even though I have them memorized The Godfather The Great Escape John Wick The Equalizer (Guilty pleasures) Lucy The Quick and the Dead. 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CarpetCrawler Posted March 27, 2022 Share Posted March 27, 2022 I really don't know why, but whenever The Natural is on I end up watching it. The original Planet of the Apes sucks me in. And every Easter I swear to myself I won't watch The Ten Commandments....but each year I do. 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
devnull Posted March 27, 2022 Share Posted March 27, 2022 13 hours ago, B-Man said: I have a list probably too long to be believed, But these are the ones that I stop and watch even though I have them memorized The Godfather The Great Escape John Wick The Equalizer (Guilty pleasures) Lucy The Quick and the Dead. The Great Escape and The Godfather I and II are on my list as well 11 hours ago, CarpetCrawler said: I really don't know why, but whenever The Natural is on I end up watching it. The original Planet of the Apes sucks me in. And every Easter I swear to myself I won't watch The Ten Commandments....but each year I do. Planet of the Apes is another good one And every Easter I try to watch The Ten Commandments. And every Christmas I try to watch A Christmas Story 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RochesterRob Posted March 28, 2022 Share Posted March 28, 2022 21 hours ago, CarpetCrawler said: I really don't know why, but whenever The Natural is on I end up watching it. The original Planet of the Apes sucks me in. And every Easter I swear to myself I won't watch The Ten Commandments....but each year I do. Yep, and I will watch TTC again this year. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RochesterRob Posted March 28, 2022 Share Posted March 28, 2022 Falling Down. I know I have a thread on here about it but still a great movie. Goodfellas. I don't see it on the sched as of late. Casino. Kind of grown on me but not shown much lately. The Brady Bunch Movie. It just fascinates me how the girl who plays Marcia mimmicks Maureen McC. 2010. Don't see it much on the sched but I always appreciated Dana Elcar even in a minor role. The Bride of Frankenstein. Horror mixed with humorous social commentary. Battlestar Galactica 1978. Easy Rider 1969. Tora Tora Tora 1970. Guilty Pleasures: Midway 1976. Forrest Gump. Don't know why they never call it what it was in spirit. Gomer Pyle : The Movie. Midnight Run 1988. Good movie but a little over the top. Best Charles Grodin movie? 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LB3 Posted March 28, 2022 Share Posted March 28, 2022 Stand By Me. Every time it's on. 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
snafu Posted March 28, 2022 Share Posted March 28, 2022 The Searchers Big Trouble in Little China (although they won't ever put that on TV these days) Goodfellas Glengarry Glen Ross There Will Be Blood The Maltese Falcon ...a lot of others. Guilty Pleasure -- when the lion sings "If I Were King Of The Forest" in the Wizard of Oz. I don't really need to see any other part of that movie. 2 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
B-Man Posted March 28, 2022 Share Posted March 28, 2022 4 minutes ago, snafu said: The Searchers Big Trouble in Little China (although they won't ever put that on TV these days) Goodfellas Glengarry Glen Ross There Will Be Blood The Maltese Falcon ...a lot of others. Guilty Pleasure -- when the lion sings "If I Were King Of The Forest" in the Wizard of Oz. I don't really need to see any other part of that movie. Argh. How did I forget The Maltese Falcon ! My daughter and I always laugh at this line 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
snafu Posted March 28, 2022 Share Posted March 28, 2022 5 minutes ago, B-Man said: Argh. How did I forget The Maltese Falcon ! My daughter and I always laugh at this line Mrs. snafu has begun "way back Wednesdays" movie night at our place. I just put Maltese Falcon on the request list. So far, it has been: Double Indemnity Gaslight North by Northwest The Third Man This week's selection is Saboteur 2 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shrader Posted March 29, 2022 Author Share Posted March 29, 2022 4 hours ago, snafu said: Guilty Pleasure -- when the lion sings "If I Were King Of The Forest" in the Wizard of Oz. I don't really need to see any other part of that movie. I found myself singing that the other day while out for a walk and don’t have the slightest clue why. I can’t say I’ve seen the movie in 20 years. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
snafu Posted March 29, 2022 Share Posted March 29, 2022 (edited) 21 minutes ago, shrader said: I found myself singing that the other day while out for a walk and don’t have the slightest clue why. I can’t say I’ve seen the movie in 20 years. Yep, it pops into my head once or twice a year. I watched it on YouTube this evening after I made that post. It still holds up. Scarecrow gets all the attention, but Lion was a gem. Edited March 29, 2022 by snafu Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Robs House Posted March 29, 2022 Share Posted March 29, 2022 One of the best movies for repeat viewing is The Truman Show. It wasn't really one of my all time favorites the 1st few times I watched it, but I've probably seen it over 2 dozen times and it never gets old. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crap Throwing Clavin Posted March 29, 2022 Share Posted March 29, 2022 5 hours ago, Robs House said: One of the best movies for repeat viewing is The Truman Show. It wasn't really one of my all time favorites the 1st few times I watched it, but I've probably seen it over 2 dozen times and it never gets old. "Cue the sun" is one of my favorite lines of all-time. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Joe Posted March 29, 2022 Share Posted March 29, 2022 I usually don't like to watch movies a 2nd time because knowing the ending takes something away from the experience. I'll put a couple Clint Eastwood flicks out there that I enjoy watching disirregardless of my pre-disposition: The Outlaw Josey Wales Gran Torino 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CarpetCrawler Posted March 29, 2022 Share Posted March 29, 2022 On 3/27/2022 at 8:03 PM, RochesterRob said: Yep, and I will watch TTC again this year. "So it is written, so it shall be done." 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CarpetCrawler Posted March 29, 2022 Share Posted March 29, 2022 2 hours ago, Uncle Joe said: I usually don't like to watch movies a 2nd time because knowing the ending takes something away from the experience. I'll put a couple Clint Eastwood flicks out there that I enjoy watching disirregardless of my pre-disposition: The Outlaw Josey Wales Gran Torino Definitely Josey Wales should have been on my list. Jerimiah Johnson too. A more obscure one I love, but it hasn't aired in many years I'm sure, is John Wayne and the Cowboys. That movie ruined the entire career of Bruce Dern for me because I hated him so much in that. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.